Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
AHS 2024 National Conference
Attending this event?
Log In
or
log in with email →
Sign Up
or
sign up with email →
Completely free and you can…
Create a custom schedule.
Take it with you on mobile.
Get listed in the directory.
AHS 2024 National Conference
-
Saved To
My Schedule
The following schedule is subject to change. Return here often to check for new information, including performers, exhibitors and sponsors.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Artist/Presenter
Jazz Harp Pioneers
Sponsors
Exhibitors & Advertisers
News and FAQ,s
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Administration - Operations
Concert
All
Chamber Concert
Evening Concert
Exhibits
Meet & Greet
Rehearsal
All
Participatory Workshop
Social event
Workshop
All
Interactive
Lecture Recital
Panel Discussion
Participatory Ensemble
Participatory Workshop
Q & A
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Artist/Presenter
Jazz Harp Pioneers
Sponsors
Exhibitors & Advertisers
News and FAQ,s
Map
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
arrow_back
View All Dates
Monday
, June 17
7:00am EDT
Yoga
Peninsula 1
Alix Raspé Gray
Harp Pen
Longboat 2
7:30am EDT
Registration
Peninsula Registration Desk
8:30am EDT
Approaches to Playing Bach on Lever and Pedal Harps
Biscayne 1
Dr. Anne-Marie O'Farrell • Dr. Laura Sherman
Jazz Harmony for the Classically Trained
Biscayne 3
Felice Pomeranz
Performing Venezuelan Music
Biscayne 2
Leonard Jácome
Master Class: Harp Quartet Arranging
Merritt 1 & 2
Willi Maerz • HarpBeats • Jaymee Haefner
Legacy Exhibit
Longboat 1
9:00am EDT
Mock Orchestra Audition
Peninsula 1
Ann Hobson Pilot • Abigail Kent
9:30am EDT
Looping
Biscayne 2
Nikolaz Cadoret • Ben Creighton Griffiths • Leonard Jácome
New Lever Harp Notation
Biscayne 1
Dr. Anne-Marie O'Farrell
Exhibit Hall Open
Peninsula Ballroom
11:00am EDT
Concert: Harpists of the Sunshine State
Canaveral Recital Hall
Kontra Duo • Kristina Finch • Dannel Espinoza • Haley Rhodeside • Dr. Laura Sherman
12:00pm EDT
Executive Luncheon (by reservation only)
Biscayne 3
1:30pm EDT
Harp Care & Safety
Biscayne 1
David Kolacny • Jason Azem • Peter Anderson • Dr. Steve Guerra
Secrets of Pedagogy
Biscayne 2
Elzbieta Szmyt
Venezuelan music, fusion music & arranging
Peninsula 1
Eduardo Betancourt
Celtic Harp Circle with Nikolaz Cadoret
Merritt 1 & 2
Nikolaz Cadoret
2:30pm EDT
Ann Hobson Pilot & the Music of John Williams
Biscayne 2
Michael Maganuco • Ann Hobson Pilot
Six Steps to Basic Arranging
Biscayne 3
Jan Jennings
The Harp Ensemble in Education
Biscayne 1
Lydia Cleaver • Maurice Draughn • Jaymee Haefner • Charles W. Lynch • Joseph Rebman • John Wickey
4:00pm EDT
Concert: New World Symphony Alumni
Canaveral Recital Hall
Abigail Kent • Janet Harriman • Christine Van Arsdale
7:30pm EDT
Concert: Noël Wan Recital
Canaveral Recital Hall
Noël Wan
9:30pm EDT
Post Concert Reception
Peninsula Foyer
Violectric® • Madison Harding • Michelle Jones • Yamilet Trujillo
Timezone
AHS 2024 National Conference
America/New York
Filter By Date
AHS 2024 National Conference
Jun 13
-
19, 2024
Thursday
, June 13
Friday
, June 14
Saturday
, June 15
Sunday
, June 16
Monday
, June 17
Tuesday
, June 18
Wednesday
, June 19
Filter By Venue
Renaisasance Orlando at Seaworld
Sort schedule by Venue
Biscayne 1
Biscayne 2
Biscayne 3
Canaveral Recital Hall
Dr. Phillips High School Auditorium
Event Hub
Longboat 1
Longboat 2
Merritt 1 & 2
Peninsula 1
Peninsula Ballroom
Peninsula Foyer
Peninsula Registration Desk
Renaissance Hotel North Lot Entrance
Filter By Type
Administration - Operations
Concert
All
Chamber Concert
Evening Concert
Exhibits
Meet & Greet
Rehearsal
All
Participatory Workshop
Social event
Workshop
All
Interactive
Lecture Recital
Panel Discussion
Participatory Ensemble
Participatory Workshop
Q & A
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Date
-
Clear filter
close
Dates
Thursday
, June 13
Friday
, June 14
Saturday
, June 15
Sunday
, June 16
Monday
, June 17
Tuesday
, June 18
Wednesday
, June 19
Venue
Biscayne 1
Biscayne 2
Biscayne 3
Canaveral Recital Hall
Dr. Phillips High School Auditorium
Event Hub
Longboat 1
Longboat 2
Merritt 1 & 2
Peninsula 1
Peninsula Ballroom
Peninsula Foyer
Peninsula Registration Desk
Renaissance Hotel North Lot Entrance
Session Type
Administration - Operations
Concert
All
Chamber Concert
Evening Concert
Exhibits
Meet & Greet
Rehearsal
All
Participatory Workshop
Social event
Workshop
All
Interactive
Lecture Recital
Panel Discussion
Participatory Ensemble
Participatory Workshop
Q & A
Other Filters